ICPR 2022 Terms And Conditions

Ticketing

All bought in-person tickets include full access to the ICPR 2022 in-person event in Haarlem – as well as food and beverages.

Bought tickets can be transferred to someone else at least 30 days prior to the conference or can be donated to our cause and organisation. We have a no-refund policy. The OPEN Foundation has been a non-profit organisation since its formation in 2007, and relies on the conferences for income. 

If, due to the COVID-19 pandemic, ICPR is forced to become an online event, the difference between the ticket price will be refunded to ticket holders. If you’d like to transfer a ticket to another person, please contact support@open-foundation.org at least 30 days prior to the conference. If the event size must be reduced because of COVID-19 related measures, attendees will be chosen on a first-come, first-served basis.

Scholarships are provided solely at the discretion of the OPEN Foundation. The OPEN Foundation protects any submitted materials and will not reproduce any withouth explicit permission. No rights can however be derived from submitted materials. 

 

Privacy and Data Protection Policy

OPEN, pursuant to current legislation concerning Personal Data Protection, hereby informs its webpage Users of the Privacy and Data Protection Policy it applies in the processing of personal data which the User willingly provides in order to access www.icpr2022.net, and or, www.open-foundation.org

In compliance with Article 10 of Law 34/2002 of 11 July, governing the information society and e-commerce, the following data identifying the owner of this webpage is given:

  • Owner: OPEN Foundation (putting on ICPR 2022)
  • Corporate Taxpayer ID Number: EU VATIN: NL818267458B01
  • Email address: info@open-foundation.org

In providing OPEN with his or her personal data through the Platform’s electronic forms, the User expressly consents to OPEN being able to process this data in the terms of this Privacy and Data Protection Policy.

Before signing up at OPEN, Users must read this Privacy and Data Protection Policy and accept it by checking the box in the OPEN registration form. Upon completing the form, they must supply the following real data: Complete name, email address, birth date, username and password.

The User is obliged to keep the data provided to OPEN duly updated. The User will be responsible for the damages and losses which OPEN or third parties could suffer as a consequence of a lack of veracity, inaccuracy, ineffectiveness and/or inauthenticity of the data supplied.

OPEN declares its commitment to comply with current law at all times with regards to data protection, specifically Organic Law 15/1999 of 13 December, on Personal Data Protection; Royal Decree 1720/2007 of 21 December, which approves the developing regulations of Organic Law 15/1999; and other applicable law.

The User states his or her express consent for the processing of his or her personal data that will be added to a file owned by OPEN for the purpose of managing the relationship with the User as well as to keep him or her informed regarding OPEN news, products, offers and services through any channel, including electronically.

OPEN has adopted the measures necessary in order to keep the required security level, according to the nature of the personal data processed and the circumstances of the processing, with the aim of avoiding, in the measure possible and always according to the state of the technology, its unauthorized alteration, loss, treatment or access.

The personal data provided will not be transferred to third parties without prior authorization by the owner of this data.

The User may exercise his or her rights of access, correction, cancelation and opposition, in compliance with that established in Organic Law 15/1999 of 13 December, on Personal Data Protection, bearing in mind that the exercise of these rights is extremely personal, for which it will be necessary for the affected party to prove his or her identity. The exercise of these rights must be done in writing and signed by the owner of the data, indicating his or her registered address and attaching a copy of the owner’s National Identification Document or other accrediting document, sending this to OPEN at the email info@open-foundation.org

Responsibility of OPEN

OPEN is responsible for the information presented in the Platform being reliable at the time of its publication. However, as time passes, new scientific and medical information arises that may cause the information shown on the Platform to lose its validity. Moreover, legal regulations with respect to the use of substances discussed on the Platform vary depending on the different jurisdictions of each country. It is recommended that the User carefully consult the appropriate sources in order to be informed of the current information in scientific, medical and legal matters. The contents of the Platform should not be used and are not intended to be used as a replacement for a personal consultation with doctors and lawyers.

The information offered on the Platform is exclusively for informational use and should not be used to diagnose a disease, medical condition or to prescribe any treatment whatsoever. The information contained on the Platform is not intended to encourage the use of ethnobotanicals. OPEN hereby warns specifically against the use of ethnobotanical materials without supervision of a professional guide, without adequate monitoring or without adequate personal evaluation with respect to potential damage or risk that their use could cause. OPEN declines any responsibility whatsoever for damages and losses of any kind that could arise with respect to any accident, injury or damage that could be suffered as a direct or indirect consequence of the use or application of any of the content appearing on the Platform.

OPEN will not be responsible for cases of interruption of service, connection errors, lack of availability or deficiencies in the internet access service, nor for interruptions in the internet connection or any other error or situation outside the control of OPEN.

OPEN is not responsible for security errors which could arise, nor for damages which could be caused to the User’s computer system (hardware and software) or to files or documents stored therein, as a consequence of:

  • The presence of a virus on the User’s computer system or mobile terminal which could be used for the connection to the Platform’s services and content;
  • Improper functioning of the browser;
  • The use of outdated versions of this.

OPEN will not be responsible for the accuracy or legality of the information and content supplied by other Users.

OPEN assumes no liability whatsoever arising from linked content which allow the User access through the Platform to provisions and services offered by third parties, provided that these are outside the Platform itself. Therefore, OPEN is not responsible either for the information contained therein or for any effects which could arise from this information. If any User or third party should observe that such links may be contrary to law, morals or public order, he or she must make this known to us by emailing us at info@open-foundation.org

Updating and Modification of the Platform

OPEN reserves the right to modify the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy at any time and without prior notice. The Users must carefully read these Terms of Use by accessing to the Platform. In any case, the acceptance of the Terms of User will be a prior and indispensable step for access to the services and content available through the Platform.

OPEN likewise reserves the right to carry out, at any time and without need for prior notice, updates, modifications or the deletion of information contained on its Platform, the configuration and presentation of this and the conditions for access, without assuming any responsibility whatsoever for this.

OPEN does not guarantee the non-existence of interruptions or errors in access to the Platform or its content, nor that this will always be updated. Nevertheless, as soon as it has knowledge of these errors, disconnections or lack of updating in the content, OPEN will carry out all the tasks necessary to correct the errors, re-establish communication and update the content, provided there are no reasons why this would be impossible or difficult to execute.

ICPR 2022 Privacy Policy

We take your privacy seriously.

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore, we would like to inform you below about how the data from your visit is used and for what purposes. If any questions remain regarding the handling of your personal data, you are welcome to contact us.

1. Data Controllers

OPEN Foundation

EU VATIN: NL818267458B01

info@open-foundation.org

OPEN Foundation is responsible for stimulating academic research into therapeutic applications of psychedelics. OPEN is dedicated to solidifying the professional quality of psychedelic psychotherapy and to ensure its potential is optimized in mental health care. Our aims are to ensure that global advances in psychedelic research contribute to better treatments for mental disorders, and to safeguard the sustainable, responsible and safe integration of psychedelic therapy into mainstream mental health care.

OPEN Foundation (the organization putting on ICPR 2022) is the controller of the data. This means that we have regulated and are responsible for processing and protecting your personal data.

2. Personal Data

Personal Data refers to any information or data that could identify a person directly or indirectly. “Personal Data” includes information such as email address, post code, contact telephone number, username(s), or credit or debit card number, amongst others. It may also include unique numerical identifiers such as your computer’s IP address, or other information we obtain through cookies. The Privacy Policy covers all the personal data collected and used by OPEN. The user (you) hereby guarantees that the Personal Data provided is true and accurate and undertakes to notify of any changes or modifications to the same. Any loss or damage caused by the Website, the Party Responsible for the Processing , or any other third party due to the communication of erroneous, inaccurate, or incomplete data in the registry forms will be the exclusive responsibility of the user. We may collect or receive your data through our website or forms, amongst other means. In some cases, you provide us with your Personal Data directly (for example, when you register for the conference or when you contact us) and in other cases we collect the data ourselves (for example, using cookies to understand how you use our website).

3. Purposes, Approval and Conservation of the Data to be Processed, Sent Through:

  • CONTACT FORM:
  • Purpose: To provide you with a medium to contact us and for us to answer your requests for information, as well as to send you notices and information on our products, services and activities, including by computerised means (email, SMS, WhatsApp) if the acceptance checkbox is checked.
  • Legitimate interests: Your consent upon requesting information through our contact form and upon checking the checkbox for acceptance of the newsletter send-out.
  • Conservation: Once your request is resolved through our form or answered by email, if a new treatment was not generated, and in the case of having accepted the receipt of marketing notices, until you request to be unsubscribed from these.

  • NEWSLETTER SUBSCRIPTION:
    • Purpose: The sending of our marketing bulletin and informational notices and advertisements regarding our products or services that might fit your interests, including by computerised means (email, SMS, WhatsApp).
    • Legitimate interests: Your consent upon signing up for our marketing notices and/or newsletters.
    • Conservation: Until the interested party revokes the consent and requests to be unsubscribed from the service.

  • FORM FOR PAYMENT OF PURCHASES:
    • Purpose: For the correct management of the business relationship with you, which includes: the management of your orders, sending to the address you indicated, answering your questions regarding your orders and interacting with you, processing and follow-up of your order or administering the payment of your order, as well as for the sending of our marketing bulletin and informational notices on our products and services, including by computerised means.
    • Legitimate interests: Your express consent. Acceptance of the Terms and Conditions.
    • Conservation: Until the data’s deletion is requested.The payment information (credit card number / PayPal information / bank account details) is not collected by us, but directly by the payment service providers.

  • SENDING OF EMAILS:
    • Purpose: To respond to your requests for information, see to your requests and answer your queries or issues. In the event your CV is received, your personal data and professional CV information may be added to our databases in order to participate in our present and future selection proceedings.
    • Legitimate interests: The user’s consent upon requesting information through the email address or when sending us information and CV in order to participate in our selection proceedings.
    • Conservation: Once your request is answered by email, if no new treatment was generated. In the case of receiving your CV, your data may be stored for a maximum of one year for future selection proceedings.

It is possible that we retain some personal data in order to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, as well as to administer our rights (for example, in order to file claims with courts) or for statistical or historic purposes.

When we no longer need to use your personal data, it will be deleted from our systems and records and will be anonymised so that we can no longer identify it.

Obligation to provide us with your personal data and consequences for not doing so.

The provision of personal data requires a minimum age of 14 years old or, where applicable, having sufficient legal capacity to sign up.

The personal data requested are necessary in order to manage your requests and/or provide you with the services that you may contract. If you do not provide us with your data, we will not be able to correctly tend to your requests or render the services you have solicited.

In all cases, we reserve the right to decide whether your personal data, as well as other information, will be entered into our databases.

4. Recipients of Your Data

We sign contracts with trusted third parties so that they can carry out a variety of business operations on our behalf. We only provide them with the information they need to execute the service that they provide for us, and we demand that they do not use your personal data for any other purpose whatsoever. We always make our best efforts to guarantee that all the third parties with which we work maintain the security of your personal data.

The Personal Data we collect from you may be processed by other entities of the Joint Controllers Group, on legal grounds of legitimate group interest.

Likewise, the Personal Data we collect may be sent to:

  • Payment service providers and credit reference agencies for the purpose of verifying your details when this is a condition of signing a contract with you. Third parties that help us provide IT services, such as providers of platforms, storage solutions, maintenance and support for our databases, as well as support for our software and applications that could contain data on you. Advertising, marketing and digital media agencies in order to help us create ads and marketing campaigns, to analyse their effectiveness, and to manage your contact requests and your questions. Third parties that help us provide digital and e-commerce services such as our CRM, web analytics and search engines, amongst others. Service providers located outside the European Economic Area such as Google, LLC may access your personal data. These service providers are under a Privacy Shield and are therefore obliged to protect your personal data pursuant to a series of protection and safeguarding standards well defined by the European Union.
  •  

5. Rights Related To Your Personal Data

Any person may withdraw their consent at any time when this was granted for the processing of their data. Under no circumstances does the withdrawal of this consent condition the execution of the subscription contract or the relations generated prior to this.

He or she may likewise exercise the following rights:

  • Request access to their personal data or its correction when this is inaccurate.
  • Request its deletion when, amongst other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.
  • Request the limitation of its processing in certain circumstances.
  • Request the opposition to the processing of their data due to reasons related to their particular situation.
  • Request the portability of the data in the cases established by the regulations.
  • Other rights recognised in the applicable regulations.

Where and how to request your Rights: Through a written letter sent to the Joint Controllers at its mailing address or email address (indicated in Point 1), stating the reference “Personal Data”, specifying the right wished to be exercised and with respect to which personal data.

6. Security of Your Personal Data

For the purpose of safeguarding the security of your personal data, we inform you that we have adopted all technical and organizational measures necessary to guarantee the security of your personal data against its alteration, loss or unauthorised processing or access.

7. Updating of Your Data

For us to be able to keep your personal data updated, it is important that we always inform you when there has been any modification whatsoever to this data, otherwise we will not be responsible for its veracity.

We will not be held responsible for the Privacy Policy with respect to personal data provided to third parties by means of links available on our webpage.

8. Contact

If you have any issue or query regarding the manner in which we process and use your personal data or wish to execute any of the rights described above, please contact info@open-foundation.org

Use of “Cookies”

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance your experience while using our Site. Cookies are pieces of information that some Web sites transfer to the computer that is browsing that Web site and are used for record-keeping purposes at many Web sites. Use of cookies makes Web-surfing easier by performing certain functions such as saving your passwords, your personal preferences regarding your use of the particular Web site and to make sure you don’t see the same ad repeatedly. The use of cookies is an industry standard.

Your browser is probably set to accept cookies. If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our Site will not function properly when you view them. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.